1. Wiki home
  2. Troops

Troops

Thirteen troop types for attack, defence, plundering and conquest: where they are recruited, what they need and how they compare.

Four groups of troops

Where and how troops are recruited

Every castle recruits for itself, in the building that the unit belongs to. All troop types train in parallel, each in its own queue. The higher the recruiting building, the faster your troops are ready and the more fit into a queue. Resources and settlers are due as soon as you place the order. Everything else is explained under Recruiting.

Settlers: often the scarcest resource

Every unit takes up settlers from your Living quarters – most infantry just one, heavy cavalry and siege weapons considerably more. Once resources stop being a problem, your free settlers decide how big your army can grow. The column “Settlers per unit” in the comparison below shows how much room each troop needs (see Settlers).

Research and marching speed

The Laboratory researches three stages of Weapon research for every troop type; Special research then strengthens all troops of a castle at once. Both only apply to the castle where you research them.

An army always marches at the pace of its slowest unit. Spies and Paladins are the fastest, rams and catapults the slowest – a single ram makes a cavalry attack as sluggish as a siege train. So keep fast plunder raids apart from slow sieges. The Military training grounds decides how many troops of a castle can be away at the same time; the Tournament field shortens long marches (see Marching times).

Infantry

Cavalry & scouts

Siege weapons

Special units

All troops compared

TroopAttackSiegeDefenceCarrying capacityMinutes per fieldSettlers per unitTotal cost
Light infantry1001510018176
Swordsmen2003050221152
Axemen60040150181238
Archers4505070181361
Spies301192456
Cavalry1300100300104782
Armored cavalry15002002001181,064
Battering rams010020003061,360
Catapults25100150030101,190
Templar3508025252437
Paladin120010025096836
Amber Knight200604,000250255amber

Base values without weapon research or other bonuses. Click a column to sort.

More on this topic